Wedding Photography Cost ?

Wedding photographer covering a mandap ceremony at a Bengaluru kalyana mantapa
GK Vale Wedding photographer covering a mandap ceremony at a Bengaluru.

Most couples in Bengaluru spend between ₹75,000 and ₹3,00,000 on wedding photography. Budget single-photographer coverage starts near ₹40,000. Premium multi-day productions with cinematic film cross ₹5,00,000. The wedding photography cost you are quoted depends on days covered, crew size, and whether film is included.

Published price guides for Bangalore disagree wildly. One says ₹75,000 is normal. Another says ₹3 lakh is the floor. Both are technically honest, and both are describing their own tier.

This guide does something different. It sets out the four real wedding photography cost bands in the city, explains exactly what moves a quote up or down, and gives you a method for comparing two quotes that look nothing alike. By the end, you will know what your wedding should cost — and why.


What Is the Average Wedding Photography Cost in Bangalore?

The average wedding photography cost in Bangalore falls between ₹75,000 and ₹1,50,000 for a single-day wedding with a small crew. Across all tiers, rates run from roughly ₹35,000 for basic single-ceremony coverage to over ₹8,00,000 for luxury multi-day productions. A 2026 survey of Indian professionals put the national average at ₹1,30,000.

Bengaluru sits above the national average. Studio overheads are higher here. Demand is concentrated into a short season. Consequently, the same photographer costs more in this city than in Mysuru or Hubli.

Here is how the market actually splits.

Wedding photography cost in Bangalore by tier (2027 estimates)
TierTypical rangeWhat you getBest for
Budget ₹35,000 – ₹80,000 One photographer, 6–8 hours, one function, 200–400 edited images, drive delivery Registered marriages, small temple weddings, single-ceremony events
Mid-range ₹80,000 – ₹1,75,000 Photographer plus cinematographer, 1–2 days, candid and traditional coverage, highlight film, online gallery Most Bengaluru weddings under 400 guests
Premium ₹1,75,000 – ₹4,50,000 Multi-crew team, 2–4 functions, cinematic film, drone, album, faster delivery Multi-day South Indian and North Indian weddings, 400+ guests
Luxury ₹5,00,000 – ₹15,00,000+ Large dedicated teams per function, feature-length film, same-day edits, destination logistics, fine-art albums Palace and resort weddings, destination productions

Ranges are compiled from published 2026 Bangalore pricing pages and industry surveys. Treat them as market bands, not fixed rates.

In short, wedding photography cost in Bangalore is a range of ranges rather than one number. Furthermore, the tier you shop in decides almost everything else.


Why Published Wedding Photography Cost Guides Disagree So Much

Most Bangalore wedding photography cost articles are written by studios describing their own price band. A ₹1 lakh studio calls ₹1 lakh average. A ₹4 lakh studio calls ₹4 lakh average. Neither is lying. Each is reporting a slice of the market as though it were the whole thing.

This matters more than it sounds. Couples read three guides, see three different numbers, and conclude that wedding photography cost in this city is arbitrary. It is not.

Instead, the market is stratified. Compare like with like and the logic appears immediately. A single photographer covering one function cannot cost the same as a nine-person crew covering four. Once you know which tier you are shopping in, every quote starts making sense.

So before you compare quotes, decide your tier. Everything after that is arithmetic.


What Drives Wedding Photography Cost Up or Down

Six factors move a quote: the number of days and functions, crew size, whether cinematography is included, your wedding date, the venue, and the deliverables you choose. Days and crew size together account for most of the difference between a ₹80,000 quote and a ₹3,00,000 one.

1. Number of days and functions

Days covered is the single biggest lever on wedding photography cost. A South Indian wedding often runs across nalangu, engagement, muhurtham and reception. Each function is a separate shift for the crew.

Adding a second day rarely doubles the price. However, it typically adds 60–80%, because the team, travel and editing load all scale. Our wedding photography services page sets out how multi-day coverage is structured.

2. Crew size

One photographer cannot cover a mandap, a mehendi and a 600-guest reception line. Larger guest counts need more shooters, and more shooters mean more cost.

As a rough guide: under 200 guests, two people work. Between 200 and 500, plan for three or four. Above 500, you need a lead plus dedicated crews per function.

3. Photography only, or photography plus film

Video is now the larger line item for many couples. Bengaluru videography runs roughly ₹30,000 to ₹5,00,000, with most couples landing between ₹60,000 and ₹1,50,000 for a highlight film and ceremony record.

Bundling both with one studio is usually cheaper than two vendors. More importantly, it avoids the two crews blocking each other at the mandap. You can see examples of both in our wedding photography and film gallery.

4. Your wedding date

Bengaluru's season peaks from November to February, when weather is cool and auspicious dates cluster. During that window, expect to pay 15–25% more for the same photographer than you would in May or June.

Season alone, therefore, can shift wedding photography cost by nearly a quarter. If your date sits on a heavily booked muhurtham, good studios sell out eight to ten months ahead.

5. Venue and travel

City weddings usually carry no travel charge. Destination weddings do. For Mysuru, Coorg, Goa or Udaipur, budget ₹40,000 to ₹1,50,000 for travel and stay, depending on crew size.

Dark kalyana mantapas also raise cost quietly, because they need extra lighting and a larger crew to work safely.

6. Deliverables

Albums, drone footage and same-day edits are priced separately by nearly every studio. They are covered in the next section.


What a Standard Wedding Photography Package Includes

A standard Bangalore wedding photography package covers an agreed number of hours or functions, a set crew, colour-corrected edited images, an online gallery, and a highlight film if video is included. Albums, drone, travel, overtime and raw files are almost always priced separately.

Usually included:

  • Agreed coverage hours or functions
  • Named crew size, with roles specified
  • Culled and colour-corrected images (200–800, depending on tier)
  • Password-protected online gallery with high-resolution downloads
  • Highlight film of 3–8 minutes, where video is booked
  • Basic backup and archival for an agreed period

Usually not included:

  • Physical albums and prints
  • Drone coverage
  • Travel and accommodation outside city limits
  • Overtime beyond contracted hours
  • Same-day edits and LED wall output
  • Raw or unedited files
  • GST

GST catches people out most often, since it changes the wedding photography cost you actually pay by 18%. Always confirm whether a quoted figure is inclusive of tax.


Add-On Costs Most Couples Forget

Add-ons typically increase total wedding photography cost by 20–40%. Albums start around ₹8,000 for a basic layflat and reach ₹1,00,000 for fine-art binding. Drone coverage starts near ₹10,000. Destination travel can add ₹1,50,000 on its own.

Common add-ons and indicative Bangalore pricing
Add-onIndicative costWorth it when
Basic layflat album, 20 spreads₹8,000 – ₹15,000You want one keepsake book, nothing more
Premium flush-mount album, 30–40 spreads₹20,000 – ₹40,000Multi-day wedding with several functions to cover
Fine-art album, custom binding₹50,000 – ₹1,00,000Heirloom intent, parents' copies included
Drone coverageFrom ₹10,000Outdoor venue, baraat, large open-air reception
Standalone cinematic film₹30,000 – ₹80,000You booked photography first and want film added
LED wall feedFrom ₹12,000Large reception where back rows cannot see the stage
Same-day editPremium, quoted per eventReception the same evening as the ceremony
Destination travel and stay₹40,000 – ₹1,50,000Coorg, Mysuru, Goa or further

Albums deserve particular thought, since they are the only part of the day you will physically hold in thirty years. Ours are handcrafted in-house — the specifications are listed under premium wedding albums.


How Much of Your Wedding Budget Should Photography Take?

Photography and film usually account for 8–12% of a total Indian wedding budget. On a ₹20,00,000 wedding, that means ₹1,60,000 to ₹2,40,000. Couples who prioritise documentation over decor often go to 15%. Below 5%, quality drops noticeably.

There is a practical reason for keeping wedding photography cost above that floor. Decor is dismantled the same night, after all. Catering is consumed. Photography is the only vendor whose output you keep.

That said, do not treat the percentage as a rule. A ₹6,00,000 intimate wedding with forty guests genuinely does not need a ₹3,00,000 crew. Match the crew to the event, then check the percentage as a sanity test — not the other way round.

Photography allocation by total wedding budget
Total wedding budgetSensible photography spendRealistic tier
₹5,00,000₹45,000 – ₹65,000Budget
₹10,00,000₹90,000 – ₹1,30,000Mid-range
₹25,00,000₹2,00,000 – ₹3,25,000Premium
₹50,00,000+₹4,50,000+Premium to luxury

How to Compare Two Quotes That Look Nothing Alike

To compare wedding photography cost across two quotes fairly, reduce each one to cost per crew-day. Divide the total by the number of crew members multiplied by the number of days covered. This strips out packaging differences and reveals which studio is actually charging more.

Here is the method, step by step.

  1. Count the crew. Ask how many people are physically present per function. Not the studio headcount — the people at your venue.
  2. Count the days. Half-day functions count as half.
  3. Strip the add-ons. Remove album, drone and travel from both quotes.
  4. Divide. Total ÷ (crew × days) = cost per crew-day.
  5. Compare that number. Now the quotes are on the same scale.

An example makes it obvious. Studio A quotes ₹1,80,000 for two days with three people, including a ₹30,000 album. Studio B quotes ₹1,40,000 for two days with two people, no album.

Strip the album from A and you get ₹1,50,000 for six crew-days, or ₹25,000 each. B is ₹1,40,000 for four crew-days, or ₹35,000 each. A looked expensive. In practice, A is the cheaper studio per person on the ground.

Finally, ask what is not in the contract. Our guide on why choosing the right wedding photographer matters covers the questions worth asking before you sign.


Wedding Photography Cost Mistakes Bengaluru Couples Make

The most expensive mistakes are booking on price alone, ignoring crew size, leaving albums until after delivery, and booking late in peak season. Each one either raises the final wedding photography cost or lowers what you receive for it.

  • Comparing headline numbers. A cheaper quote with half the crew is not cheaper. It is a smaller service.
  • Forgetting GST. An 18% difference between two quotes is often just tax treatment.
  • Deferring the album. Album prices quoted after delivery are rarely as good as album prices negotiated at booking.
  • Booking three months out in December. You will pay the peak premium and choose from whoever is left.
  • Assuming candid means cheaper. It does not. Candid wedding photography needs more shooters, not fewer, because nobody is being posed.
  • Skipping the pre-wedding shoot budget. Most Bengaluru couples now book one. Plan for it early rather than adding it at the last minute.
  • Not asking who is actually shooting. The portfolio you liked may belong to a photographer who will not be at your wedding.

If you are still at the shortlisting stage, our full guide on how to choose a wedding photographer covers the vetting process end to end.


How GK Vale Prices a Wedding

GK Vale prices weddings by functions covered and crew required, not by hourly blocks. Every quote itemises crew, deliverables, album and travel as separate lines, so you can see precisely what each element costs before you commit.

We have photographed Indian weddings since 1910. Over more than 110 years, one thing has stayed constant: couples regret under-crewing far more often than they regret over-spending.

Want to know our pricing? Reach out to our team for customized pricing. Because editing and album production are handled by our own in-house team, album pricing is quoted at booking rather than sprung on you afterwards.

You can see the full range on our wedding photography services page, browse recent work in the wedding gallery, or read more about the studio's history since 1910.

Book Your Wedding Consultation


Key Takeaways

  • Most Bengaluru couples spend ₹75,000 to ₹3,00,000 on wedding photography.
  • The market runs from about ₹35,000 to over ₹15,00,000 across four distinct tiers.
  • Days covered and crew size drive most of the price difference.
  • November to February carries a 15–25% peak-season premium.
  • Albums, drone, travel and GST are usually quoted separately.
  • Photography typically takes 8–12% of a total wedding budget.
  • Compare quotes on cost per crew-day, not on the headline figure.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average wedding photography cost in Bangalore in 2027?

Most Bengaluru couples spend between ₹75,000 and ₹1,50,000 for a single-day wedding with a small crew. Multi-day weddings with cinematography typically land between ₹1,75,000 and ₹4,50,000. A 2026 survey of Indian wedding professionals placed the national average near ₹1,30,000, and Bengaluru sits slightly above that because of higher studio overheads and concentrated seasonal demand.

How much does a candid wedding photographer cost in Bangalore?

Candid coverage booked on its own generally runs ₹80,000 to ₹2,50,000 for a one- to two-day wedding. Bundled with cinematography, drone and album, the same work typically falls between ₹2,00,000 and ₹5,00,000. Candid work needs more shooters than traditional posed coverage, since nobody is directing guests into frame, so crew size drives the figure more than style does.

Why is wedding photography so expensive in India?

The shooting day is a small part of the work. A two-day wedding generates roughly 8,000 to 15,000 frames, which then need culling, colour correction, backup and gallery preparation. Add equipment depreciation, redundant camera bodies, insurance, studio overheads and a crew that must be paid whether or not the event runs late. That hidden labour, rather than the visible day, is what wedding photography cost actually pays for.

Is wedding photography cost negotiable?

Scope is negotiable; day rate rarely is. Reputable studios will happily adjust crew size, function count, album specification or delivery speed to fit a budget. Asking a studio to do identical work for less usually means something quietly disappears — a second shooter, a lighting assistant, or the backup body. Negotiate what you receive, not what it costs per person.

How far in advance should I book a wedding photographer in Bangalore?

We recommend six to twelve months, and toward the twelve-month end for a November to February wedding. Popular muhurtham dates concentrate hundreds of weddings onto a handful of days each year, and established studios sell those dates first. Late booking in peak season costs more and leaves you choosing from whoever remains available.

Does wedding photography cost include GST?

Often not. Many Bangalore studios quote pre-tax figures, and 18% GST is added at invoice. This single detail explains a large share of the apparent price gap between two otherwise similar quotes. Always ask whether a number is inclusive or exclusive before comparing, and ask for the tax treatment in writing on the quotation itself.

How much extra do photographers charge for a destination wedding?

Expect ₹40,000 to ₹1,50,000 on top of the base fee for weddings in Mysuru, Coorg, Goa or Udaipur. The figure covers travel, accommodation, equipment transport and the extra days the crew is unavailable for other work. Larger crews and longer distances push it higher. Confirm whether meals and local transport at the venue are included.

Is a wedding album included in the package?

Usually not. Most Bangalore studios quote albums separately, starting around ₹8,000 for a basic layflat book and reaching ₹1,00,000 for fine-art binding with custom covers. Negotiating the album at booking is almost always cheaper than adding it after delivery, when you have already paid and lost your leverage.

Should I hire separate photographers and videographers?

One vendor for both is usually cheaper and considerably less stressful. Two independent crews compete for the same positions at the mandap and the same moments during the ceremony, and neither is accountable for the other's mistakes. Separate hiring makes sense only when you specifically want a filmmaker whose work you cannot get bundled.

How many photographers do I need for my wedding?

Under 200 guests, two people are usually enough. Between 200 and 500, plan for three or four. Above 500 guests, or across simultaneous functions, you need a lead photographer plus dedicated crews per event. Guest count matters less than the number of things happening at once — two parallel functions always need two crews.

What is the cheapest realistic wedding photography cost in Bangalore?

Around ₹35,000 to ₹40,000 buys one experienced photographer for six to eight hours of a single ceremony, delivering roughly 200 to 400 edited images. Below that, you are generally hiring someone in their first two years. That can work for a small registered marriage, but it is genuinely risky for a full-day traditional wedding.

Do photographers charge more for peak season dates?

Yes. Bengaluru studios commonly charge 15–25% more between November and February, when cool weather and clustered auspicious dates create more demand than there are experienced crews. A May or June wedding costs meaningfully less for identical coverage. If your date is flexible, shifting outside peak season is the single easiest way to reduce spend.

What deposit do wedding photographers take?

A booking advance of 10–30% is standard in Bangalore, with the balance split between the event day and final delivery. Advances are typically non-refundable, because the studio turns away other enquiries for your date. Get the payment schedule, cancellation terms and postponement policy in writing before transferring anything.

How long does it take to receive wedding photos?

Sneak peeks usually arrive within one to two weeks. Full galleries take four to ten weeks depending on the studio's workload and how many functions were covered. Albums add another three to six weeks after you approve the layout. Rush delivery is possible at most studios, though it is charged as a premium.

Is a pre-wedding shoot included in wedding photography packages?

Sometimes, at premium tiers. Booked standalone in Bangalore, a pre-wedding shoot typically costs ₹15,000 to ₹50,000, rising for full-day cinematic sessions or outstation locations. Ask whether the shoot in a bundled package includes travel, multiple looks and a separate edit, since bundled sessions are often shorter than standalone ones.


Getting Your Own Number

Wedding photography cost in Bangalore is not arbitrary, even though the published guides make it look that way. Four tiers exist. Days and crew explain most of the spread. Season, venue and deliverables explain the rest.

So work in that order. Decide how many functions need covering. Work out how many people that genuinely requires. Add the deliverables you actually want, rather than the ones bundled by default. Then check the total against 8–12% of your overall budget as a sanity test.

Do that, and every quote you receive becomes readable. You will spot the studio that looks cheap because it is under-crewed, and the one that looks expensive because the album is already inside the price.

One last thing worth saying plainly: the wedding photography cost that hurts is not the highest quote. It is the low quote that produced a gallery you never look at again.

Book Your Wedding Consultation We will send an itemised quote with crew, deliverables and album priced separately, so nothing arrives as a surprise.

Scroll to Top